WorldSkills Barbados 2018 Closing / Awards Ceremony - Results

WorldSkills Barbados 2018 officially comes to a close

07/06/2018 06:01 PM
WorldSkills Barbados News
WSB 2018 gold medallists celebrate with sponsor KPMG's Yolande Oliver. Missing from picture is Zaria Archer.

The WorldSkills Barbados 2018 Competition Closing / Awards Ceremony took place on Friday, July 6th at the Lloyd Erskine Sandiford Centre (LESC).

Nearly 40 students, including four competitors and one reserve per skill area, went through to the finals of the fourth biennial WorldSkills Barbados Competition which took place May 18th – 21st during BMEX 2018.

The thirty-one (31) competitors, representing Barbados Community College (BCC), Barbados Vocational Training Board (BVTB) and Samuel Jackman Prescod Institute of Technology (SJPI), competed in one of eight skill areas: Automobile Technology, Beauty Therapy, Car Painting, Cooking, Fashion Technology, Graphic Design Technology, Hairdressing and Restaurant Service.

The competitors vied for gold, silver and bronze medals in their respective skill areas as well as Medallions for Excellence which are awarded to competitors who do not medal but have achieved the WorldSkills standards of excellence.

Competitors were also vying for a chance to represent Barbados at the WorldSkills Americas regional competition in October this year and the WorldSkills International competition which will be held in Kazan, Russia in 2019. This means that they had to achieve 75% or more in the WorldSkills Barbados finals and 80% or more in the Competitors Developmental Programme. 

The results are as follows:

  • Automobile Technology
Gold - Brandon Chandler - SJPI
 
Silver - Jaron Bowen - BVTB
 
Bronze - Chad Hartley - BVTB
 
  • Beauty Therapy
Gold - Gabrielle Croney - SJPI
 
Silver - Ariyun Best-Weatherhead - BVTB
 
Bronze - Letilia Selman - SJPI
 
  • Car Painting
Gold - Terrique Ward - SJPI
 
Silver - Miguel Rochester - SJPI
 
Bronze - Jeashonn Nedd - SJPI
 
  • Cooking
Gold - Shae White - BCC
 
Silver - Jamal Sandiford - BVTB
 
Bronze - Mikhalia Vaughan - BVTB
 
  • Fashion Technology
 
Gold - Peabo Sampson - BCC
 
Silver - Asher Quintyne - SJPI
 
Bronze - Kelsey Lunn - SJPI
 
  • Graphic Design Technology
Gold - Kristina Patrick - BCC
 
Silver - Zuhair Jada - BCC
 
Bronze - Christiane Tull -  BCC (Missing from picture)
 
  • Hairdressing
Gold - Zaria Archer - SJPI (Missing from picture)
 
Silver - Dalicia Prescod - BVTB
 
Bronze - Ayesha Haynes - SJPI
 
  • Restaurant Service
Gold - Danny Mayers - BCC
 
Silver - Romario Sandiford - BCC
 
Bronze - Chad Springer - BVTB
 
  • Best of Competition - Winner (Competitor who scored the highest points overall)
Shae White - BCC
 
  • Trailblazer - Winner (Competitor who scored the highest in the Competitor's Developmental Programme)
Kristina Patrick - BCC
 
 (PR/TVET Council Barbados)